BACKGROUND:

Contour Architectural Designs Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site or upon your use of Our Products and Services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 15, below. You can read a definition of HTTP Cookies on Wikipedia here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie;

Our Site

means this website, Contour-Designs.co.uk;

Our Products Services

means any of Our products and services as provided to You under separate agreement;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

“We/Us/Our”

means CONTOUR ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS LIMITED, a limited company registered in England under 09873015, whose registered address is Building 46, 9 Marlborough Road, Royal Arsenal, London, SE18 6TA and whose main trading address is 70 High Street, Canvey Island, Essex, SS8 8LX.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, Contour-Designs.co.uk, is owned and operated by Contour Architectural Designs Limited, a limited company registered in England under 09873015, whose registered address is Building 46, 9 Marlborough Road, Royal Arsenal, London, SE18 6TA and whose main trading address is 70 High Street, Canvey Island, Essex, SS8 8LX. Our VAT number is 229517592.

2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Alexander Cope-Norris who can be reached by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or my post at either our registered address or main trading address.

2.3 We are registered with the Local Authority Building Control Network.

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

5.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in section 16.

5.2 The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Section 13 will tell you how to do this.

5.3 The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in section 16 to find out more.

5.4 The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact Us using the details in section 16 to find out more.

5.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

5.6 The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

5.7 The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

5.8 Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in section 16.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (please also see section 15 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy which can be found on our website), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

6.1 name;

6.2 date of birth;

6.3 gender;

6.4 business/company name;

6.5 job title;

6.6 profession;

6.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

6.8 demographic information such as post code, and preferences;

6.9 IP address (automatically collected);

6.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

6.11 operating system (automatically collected);

6.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

7. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it.

7.1 We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

7.1.1 Providing and managing your Account;

7.1.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

7.1.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

7.1.4 Supplying Our Products and Services to you. Your personal details are required in order for Us to enter into a contract with you;

7.1.5 Personalising and tailoring Our Products and Services for you;

7.1.6 Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

7.1.7 Market research;

7.1.8 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

7.1.9 Supplying you with email newsletters or updates about Us that you have subscribed or opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our email newsletters or by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.;

7.1.10 Market research;

7.2 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and / or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7.3 Third parties and / or advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 15. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.

7.4 We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that We take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact Us to find out more using the details in section 16.

7.5 The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

7.5.1 Our systems attempt to match communications sent to You and received from You by email to details held in Our systems to maintain records of your relationship with Us.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

8.1 We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

8.1.1 If you have opted-in to receive communications from Us, we will you’re your personal data until you ask us to cease further communications with You by opting-out.

8.1.2 Where you have entered into a paid contractual agreement with Us for Our Products and Services, we will keep your data for a period of seven (7) years as required by law.

9. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

9.1 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

9.2 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

10. Do We Share Your Personal Data?

10.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group for administrative purposes. This includes, where applicable, any of Our subsidiaries and/or Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

10.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties or consultants to supply elements of Our Products and Services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, structural calculations, design elements, or advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. If any of your personal data is required by a third party for such a purpose, We will take all steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations of the third party under the law.

10.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

10.4 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing Your Account).

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

12.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 15 and Our Cookie Policy which may be found on Our website.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

13.1 If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

13.2 All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in section 16.

13.3 There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

13.4 We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

14. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

14.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

14.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

15. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

15.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to section 7, above, and to section 15.5 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

15.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

15.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, subject to section 15.4, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

15.4 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 15.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 15.6, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

15.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

[Randomly Assigned Name]

These cookies are used to maintain your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

PHPSESSID

These cookies are used to maintain your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

Ck_login_id_20

This cookie is used to validate your login and maintain your login session when browsing Our website.

Yes

Ck_login_language

This cookie is used to maintain what language you wish to view Our website in whilst browsing.

Yes

cookieAcceptanceCookie

This cookie is used to maintain your response on whether you wish to allow our website to pass cookies to you.

Yes

wf_browser_dir

Where applicable to editing or submitting articles on our website, these cookies are used to maintain the your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

wf_editor_jform_content_state

Where applicable to editing or submitting articles on our website, these cookies are used to maintain the your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

wf_editor_jform_articletext_state

Where applicable to editing or submitting articles on our website, these cookies are used to maintain the your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

wf_editor_jform_description_state

Where applicable to editing or submitting articles on our website, these cookies are used to maintain the your browser session, and are deleted when you stop browsing Our website.

Yes

__atuvc

Used by the Addthis service to make website sharing function correctly win Our website. Expiration: 2 years.

Yes

__atuvs

Used by the Addthis service to make website sharing function correctly win Our website. Expiration: 30 minutes.

Yes

__stid

Used by the Sharethis service to make website sharing function correctly win Our website. Expiration: 1 year.

Yes

__unam

Used by the Sharethis service to make website sharing function correctly win Our website. Expiration: 9 months.

Yes

__uset

Used by the Sharethis service to make website sharing function correctly win Our website. Expiration: 4 hours.

Yes

15.6 Our Site uses analytics services provided by the parties listed in section 15.6.1 below. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

15.6.1 Google Analytics: is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website. Important: Google Analytics does not store any personal information about your website users. Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more details. As Google Analytics is a third party service, the specifics of their use of Cookies may be subject tp change. You can research the latest Cookie usage here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage . If you want to opt out from receiving Cookies from Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by downloading it from this page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

15.6.2 Google Analytics supports two JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: analytics.js and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

15.6.2.1 The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to (a) Distinguish unique users; and (b) Throttle the request rate; and

15.6.2.2 The ga.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to (a) Determine which domain to measure; (b) Distinguish unique users; (c) Throttle the request rate; (d) Remember the number and time of previous visits; (e) Remember traffic source information; (f) Determine the start and end of a session; and (g) Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.

15.7 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below in section 15.9.

15.8 The analytics service(s) used by this Website use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie / Provider

First / Third Party

Default Expiration Time

Purpose

_ga

Google Analytics

First

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

Google Analytics

First

10 years

Used to throttle request rate.

__utma

Google Analytics

First

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

Google Analytics

First

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

Google Analytics

First

30 mins from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

Google Analytics

First

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

Google Analytics

First

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

Google Analytics

First

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

15.9 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

15.10 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

15.11 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

16. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., by telephone on 01268 690974, or by post at Building 46, 9 Marlborough Road, Royal Arsenal, London, SE18 6TA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

17. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Our Core Services

Site / Building Surveys

Topographical Surveys

Planning Permission & Architectural Designs

3D Artists Impressions

Building Regulations Drawings

Structural Design

Drainage Surveys

Flood Risk Statements

Get In Touch

For more information on precisely what our architectural designers can do for your project simply pick up the phone and call our office on 01268 690974 or send a message through our contact page. Whether you’re making a general enquiry or wish to discuss a specific project, a member of our team will be only too happy to help.

Newsletter

If you want to stay in touch with Contour Architectural Designs, you can signup to our newsletter by clicking on the button below. In accordance with the GDPR, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information